Cover of Grade 8 Math Worksheets with Answers, a printable PDF book
Workbook with answers · Grade 8

Grade 8 Math Worksheets with Answers

389 exercises on the 19 chapters of Grade 8, from Rational and Irrational Numbers to Two-Way Tables and Relative Frequency, and in Part 2 a worked answer for every one of them.

  • 204 US Letter pages
  • 19 chapters
  • 389 exercises with answers
  • PDF to print
$9.99one-time payment, no subscription
Add to cart and choose more books
  • Cards accepted without a PayPal account
  • Instant download, up to 3 devices

About this book

The workbook practices every chapter of the year: square and cube roots, rotations and reflections, angles with parallel lines, distance on the coordinate plane and volume of cylinders, cones and spheres.

Part 1 holds the worksheets, about 20 exercises per chapter, each with a short title that says what it practices, like Rotate a triangle in Translations, Reflections and Rotations. Part 2, which starts on page 102, gives the answers in the same order, so checking takes a minute.

For an eighth grader preparing for high school math, a parent, or a tutor. Pair it with the Grade 8 Math Lessons to go back to the lesson when a problem gets stuck.

Detailed contents

The 19 chapters of the Grade 8 workbook, the number of exercises in each, and the titles of the first ones.

  1. 1

    Rational and Irrational Numbers

    20 exercises · p. 5
    • Fraction to decimal
    • Repeating decimal
    • Terminating or repeating
    • Classify numbers
    • Repeating decimal to fraction
    • Two-digit repeat
  2. 2

    Properties of Integer Exponents

    21 exercises · p. 9
    • Product rule
    • Quotient rule
    • Power of a power
    • Zero exponent
    • Count the factors
    • Negative exponent
  3. 3

    Square Roots and Cube Roots

    21 exercises · p. 13
    • Square root
    • Cube root
    • Solve x squared
    • Solve x cubed
    • Larger perfect square
    • Larger cube root
  4. 4

    Scientific Notation

    20 exercises · p. 17
    • Large number
    • Small number
    • Standard form 1
    • Standard form 2
    • Distance to the Sun
    • Tiny length
  5. 5

    Proportional Relationships and Slope

    20 exercises · p. 21
    • Unit rate from a table
    • Slope from two points
    • Equation from a point
    • Fill the table
    • Is it proportional?
    • Read a slope
  6. 6

    Slope and Similar Triangles

    21 exercises · p. 26
    • Slope from two points
    • Negative slope
    • Slope and intercept
    • Graph it
    • Write the equation
    • Equation from a graph
  7. 7

    Solving Linear Equations in One Variable

    20 exercises · p. 31
    • Two-step equation
    • Fractional coefficient
    • Combine like terms
    • Variables on both sides
    • Distribute
    • Distribute on both sides
  8. 8

    Systems of Linear Equations

    21 exercises · p. 36
    • Check a solution
    • Not a solution
    • Solve by graphing
    • Graph two lines
    • Substitution 1
    • Substitution 2
  9. 9

    Understanding Functions

    21 exercises · p. 41
    • Table function
    • Repeated input
    • Evaluate
    • Evaluate with a square
    • Mapping diagram
    • Find the rule
  10. 10

    Linear Functions as Models

    20 exercises · p. 47
    • Rate from a table
    • Initial value
    • Interpret an equation
    • Two points
    • Equation from a graph
    • Savings model
  11. 11

    Translations, Reflections and Rotations

    20 exercises · p. 54
    • Translate a point
    • Translate a triangle
    • Reflect across the x-axis
    • Reflect across the y-axis
    • Reflect a triangle
    • Rotate 90 degrees counterclockwise
  12. 12

    Dilations and Similar Figures

    21 exercises · p. 58
    • Dilate a point
    • Reduce a point
    • Dilate a triangle
    • Reduce a triangle
    • Find the scale factor
    • Enlargement or reduction
  13. 13

    Angles in Triangles and Parallel Lines

    21 exercises · p. 63
    • Third angle
    • Angle ratio
    • Exterior angle
    • Missing remote angle
    • Vertical angles
    • Linear pair
  14. 14

    The Pythagorean Theorem

    20 exercises · p. 68
    • Find the hypotenuse
    • Another triple
    • Find a leg
    • Not a whole number
    • Is it a right triangle?
    • Not a right triangle
  15. 15

    Distance on the Coordinate Plane

    20 exercises · p. 72
    • Distance with a triangle
    • From the origin
    • Negative coordinates
    • Larger numbers
    • Not a whole number
    • Horizontal segment
  16. 16

    Volume of Cylinders, Cones and Spheres

    20 exercises · p. 78
    • Cylinder volume
    • Cylinder from a diameter
    • Cone volume
    • Cone from a diameter
    • Sphere volume
    • Sphere from a diameter
  17. 17

    Scatter Plots and Association

    21 exercises · p. 83
    • Plot the data
    • Describe the association
    • Three plots
    • Find the outlier
    • Linear or nonlinear
    • Shoe size and height
  18. 18

    Using Linear Models to Predict

    21 exercises · p. 91
    • Interpret the slope
    • Interpret the intercept
    • Predict
    • Equation from two points
    • Equation from a graph
    • Predict from a graph
  19. 19

    Two-Way Tables and Relative Frequency

    20 exercises · p. 98
    • Read a joint frequency
    • Marginal totals
    • Relative frequency of the total
    • Row relative frequency
    • Column relative frequency
    • Compare groups

Sample pages

Three pages from the Grade 8 Math Worksheets with Answers, exactly as you will print them. Click to enlarge.

The contents of the Grade 8 Math Worksheets with Answers
The contents page 2
The first worksheet of the Grade 8 Math Worksheets with Answers
The first worksheet page 5
A page of answers of the Grade 8 Math Worksheets with Answers
A page of answers page 103

How to use this workbook

Try before you check

Work on TV screen on scratch paper before opening Part 2: that is where progress happens.

Use the numbering

Answers carry the same chapter and exercise numbers as the 19 Grade 8 worksheets, so the right one is easy to find.

Target one chapter

Before a quiz on Using Linear Models to Predict, do its 21 exercises, then redo the ones you missed.

Frequently asked questions

How many exercises are in the Grade 8 workbook?

389 exercises on 204 pages, spread over 19 chapters. Each one has its answer in Part 2.

Where are the answers of the Grade 8 worksheets?

In Part 2, at the end of the Grade 8 workbook, starting on page 102. They are kept apart from the worksheets so a student can work without seeing them.

Do I need the Grade 8 Math Lessons along with the workbook?

No, the Grade 8 Math Worksheets with Answers stands on its own. But both books follow the same 19 chapters of Grade 8; together they make a complete year, lesson then practice.

How do I receive the Grade 8 Math Worksheets with Answers?

Right after paying with PayPal or a card, you reach your download page, where the Grade 8 Math Worksheets with Answers is waiting. An email with the link is sent too.

Can I print the Grade 8 workbook and open it on several devices?

Yes: the 204-page PDF of the Grade 8 Math Worksheets with Answers prints as often as you need and opens on three devices (computer, tablet, phone). It carries your name at the bottom of the pages.

More answers on the shop page, or through our contact form.